August 5, 2015 -
Favourites Egypt beat USA 2/0 in the final of the WSF Women's World
Junior Team Squash Championship to claim the World Squash Federation
title for a record seventh time - and fifth time in a row - at the
Squashtime Centre in Eindhoven in the Netherlands.
It was the third successive final between the two nations - Egypt
celebrating their seventh in a row since 2003 and second seeds USA
looking to win the trophy for a first time after appearing in all 16
championships since 1985.
In the opening clash between the countries' two top strings, Habiba
Mohamed started well for the defending champions against USA's Sabrina
Sobhy, building up a 6-1 lead before taking the first game. The
American fought back to take the second, but Mohamed was in commanding
form in the next two games as she powered Egypt into the lead 11-7,
8-11, 11-6, 11-1.
Egypt again took the early lead in the next match between the number
threes, Salma Hany Ibrahim taking the first game against USA's Kayley
Leonard. There was little to choose between the two teenagers in the
next three games - but Ibrahim, in her last day but one as a junior,
fought back from 7-9 down in the fourth to complete her 11-7, 11-13,
11-8, 11-9 victory in 53 minutes to the delight of herself and her
team-mates.
"We are so, so, so, so, so happy to win this title," Nouran Gohar, the
world individual champion who was grateful not to be called on to play
the decider, told the event website www.wsfworldjuniors.com later.
"Habiba and Salma played really well, but at one-all in each match we
were getting worried.
"We told Habiba to do this for Egypt, and at one-all in Salma's match I
thought we were going to lose so I started to warm up. But she managed
to win, and that's really big for us."
Ibrahim, who turns 19 on the 5th, was relieved and happy: "I was so
under pressure - some thought I was going to win easily but I knew how
tough it would be. I really didn't want to put Nouran under the
pressure of playing a decider, so I didn't think about anything, just
tried to play one point at a time, and when the referee said 'stroke'
on that last point I just exploded, and then I cried my eyes out
(pictured above).
"Our coaches and the National Federation have helped us so much, put so
much into this that it's the least we could do to repay them. It's my
birthday in a few hours' time, and I'm so happy to be able to finish my
junior career by winning this title as part of this amazing team."
Despite being disappointed to lose, the US players were pleased with
their performances: "We thought we played pretty well," said Sobhy and
Leonard (both pictured below). "We think we got them a little rattled
when the games were so close. We put it all out on there and we're
proud of the way we played, it's a good end to our junior careers."
Former champions England and fifth seeds Malaysia shared the bronze
medals - England, last winners of the title in 2001, marking their best
finish since 2005, and Malaysia their best since reaching the final in
2007.
Eighth seeds Canada won the play-off for fifth place after beating New
Zealand 2/0 - but whilst the former repeated their success in the past
two championships, the Kiwis' sixth place was their best finish since
2007.
Switzerland emerged as winners of the 9-12th place pool to record their
best finish since 1999 - while Finland, 2/1 winners over South Africa
in the play-off for 13th place, claimed their best ever finish.
Guyana and Zimbabwe, both only making their second appearances in the
championship, battled hard for 17th place - Guyana ultimately emerging
as victors after a 3/0 triumph.
RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team Squash Championship, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] USA 2/0
Habiba Mohamed bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1 (33m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim bt Kayley Leonard 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (53m)
7th place play-off:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [7] INDIA 2/1
Choi Man Shan bt Adya Advani 12-10, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10 (33m)
Lui Hiu Lam Bubble lost to Nikita Joshi 11-13, 7-11, 8-11 (27m)
Ho Ka Wing bt Harshit Jawanda 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] SWITZERLAND bt [11] FRANCE 3/0
Cindy Merlo bt Laura Gamblin 11-8, 15-13, 11-8 (31m)
Marija Shpakova bt Elise Romba 6-11, 11-4, 11-0, 2-11, 12-10 (34m)
Celine Walser bt Julie Rossignol 11-4, 12-10, 11-6 (26m)
[10] AUSTRALIA bt [12] GERMANY 2/1
Lakeesha Rarere bt Saskia Beinhard 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)
Victoria Leow bt Ramona Bauer 15-13, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
Samantha Calvert lost to Nele Hatschek 11-5, 1-11, 7-11, 9-11 (30m)
Final positions: 9 Switzerland, 10 Australia, 11 France, 12 Germany
13th place play-off:
[13/16] FINLAND bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Riina Koskinen bt Mariska Wiese 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 (29m)
Henrietta Huuhka bt Cassey Preece 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7 (30m)
Maarit Ekholm lost to Faith Sithole 11-9, 13-15, 1-11, 7-11 (27m)
15th place play-off:
[13/16] BELGIUM bt [13/16] NETHERLANDS 2/0
Tinne Gilis bt Elena Wagenmans 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
Anouk Feys bt Joy Half 11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (23m)